English (CBRNE Weapons; Wireless Telegraphy; Radiotelephony)
nuclear radio blackout [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The disruption of the ionosphere's or atmosphere's capability to sustain radio wave propagation subsequent to the explosion of a nuclear weapon. Nuclear blackout effects are not permanent.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Armes CBRNE; Radiotélégraphie; Radiotéléphonie)
interruption radio nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perturbation de forte intensité de l'ionosphère et de l'atmosphère à la suite d'une explosion nucléaire, qui a pour effet de bloquer la propagation des ondes radioélectriques. Ce phénomène n'est pas permanent.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.