English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft)
nuclear electric propulsion [correct]; NEP [correct]; nuclear-electric propulsion [correct]; NEP [correct]; NEP
CONT: In a nuclear electric propulsion system, heat from a nuclear reactor is converted to electrical energy either by direct thermoelectric or thermionic conversion. NEP provides higher power, thrust, and specific impulse than a SEP [solar electric propulsion] system, although the thrust still pales to insignificance compared to our chemical rockets. For a comparison specific impulse of chemical rockets is about 400secs, Deep Space 1 uses SEP and produces around 3300secs, NEP on the other hand could produce specific impulse as high as 13, 000secs.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux)
propulsion nucléoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion nucléaire dans lequel l'énergie produite sert à engendrer de l'énergie électrique qui accélère un agent propulsif.
PHR: Sonde martienne à propulsion nucléoélectrique.