English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
artificial radiation [correct]; artificial background radiation [correct]; man-made radiation [correct]
DEF: The ionizing radiation present in the environment that originates from a man-made source, such as X-ray machines and nuclear power plants.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
rayonnement artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de fond artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de source artificielle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement ionisant présent dans l'environnement qui est produit par des sources artificielles (non naturelles), comme les appareils à rayons X et les centrales nucléaires.