English (Security Devices; Nuclear Power Stations; Radiation Protection)
biological shield [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] shield surrounding the core of a nuclear reactor with the object of absorbing neutrons and gamma radiation.
OBS: biological shield: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
bouclier biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blindage biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouclier dont l'objet principal est de réduire les rayonnements ionisants à un niveau admissible du point de vue biologique.
OBS: bouclier biologique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Centrales nucleares; Protección contra la radiación)
blindaje biológico [correct, masculine noun]