English (Scientific Instruments; CBRNE Weapons)
radiac calculator [correct]; RADIAC calculator [correct]
CONT: radiac calculator. It works as follows: if the exposure rate (roentgens/hr) is known at a given time after a nuclear explosion, the calculator predicts the exposure rate at any other time. It also estimates the dose to personnel who are in the area at specified periods of time after the explosion.
OBS: radiac : an acronym for radioactive detection, identification and computation. The term refers to the detection and measurement of the intensity of emitted nuclear radiation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Armes CBRNE)
calculatrice radiac [feminine noun]; règle à calcul radiac [feminine noun]