English (Radiation Protection; CBRNE Operations)
radiation intensity [correct, officially approved]; RI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The radiation dose rate at a given time and place.
OBS: It may be used, coupled with a figure, to denote the radiation intensity at a given number of hours after a nuclear burst, e. g., RI-3 is the radiation intensity 3 hours after the time of burst.
OBS: radiation intensity; RI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radioprotection; Opérations CBRNE)
intensité d'irradiation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intensité de la dose absorbée à un moment et dans un lieu donnés.
OBS: Peut être utilisée en même temps qu'un chiffre pour indiquer l'intensité d'irradiation un nombre donné d'heures après une explosion nucléaire; par exemple IR 3 est l'intensité de rayonnement trois heures après l'heure de l'explosion.
OBS: intensité d'irradiation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: intensité d'irradiation; IR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Operaciones QBRNE)
intensidad de irradiación [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad de radiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dosis de radiación en un momento y lugar determinados.
OBS: Puede utilizarse, junto con una cifra, para indicar la intensidad de radiación, un cierto número de horas después de la explosión nuclear. Por ejemplo: RI-3 es la intensidad de radiación 3 horas después del tiempo de explosión.