English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
high-altitude electromagnetic pulse [correct]; HEMP [correct]; high altitude electromagnetic pulse [correct]; HEMP [correct]; HEMP
CONT: High-altitude electromagnetic pulse... is an electromagnetic radiation of very short rise time, large amplitude, and brief duration that follows a nuclear explosion above the atmosphere. The area over which a single [high-altitude electromagnetic pulse] event is experienced can be very great if the explosion is high enough and large enough. Several such nuclear explosions might render unprotected electronic equipment and systems inoperative over an area as large as the continental United States.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
impulsion électromagnétique haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]; HEMP [feminine noun]
OBS: Explosions nucléaires.