English (Radioactive Contamination; CBRNE Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
radioactive fallout [correct, standardized]; fallout [correct, officially approved]; fall-out [correct]; radioactive fall-out [correct]; nuclear radioactive fallout [correct, less frequent, standardized]; radiation fallout [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: The precipitation to earth of radioactive particulate matter from a nuclear cloud.
OBS: fallout: term and definition officially approved by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
OBS: radioactive fallout: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: radioactive fallout; radiation fallout; nuclear radioactive fallout : terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Opérations CBRNE; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
retombée radioactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; retombée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de retombée à la surface de la terre de particules contaminées par les éléments radioactifs provenant d'un nuage atomique.
OBS: retombée radioactive; retombée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: retombée radioactive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: retombée radioactive : Le terme au pluriel (retombées radioactives) a été normalisé par l'ISO, ainsi que par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad; Operaciones QBRNE; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
lluvia radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]; sedimentación radiactiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación sobre la tierra de partículas radiactivas procedentes de una nube nuclear [...]
OBS: [...] se aplica también a las propias partículas.