English (Medical Imaging; Nuclear Medicine; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
diagnostic nuclear medicine imaging [correct]
CONT: In diagnostic nuclear medicine imaging, the radiation emitted by the radiopharmaceutical(ingested, inhaled, or injected into the patient) is measured by an external detector, such as a gamma camera or a Positron Emission Tomography(PET) scanner.
French (Imagerie médicale; Médecine nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
imagerie en médecine diagnostique nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'imagerie en médecine diagnostique nucléaire, le rayonnement émis par le produit radiopharmaceutique (ingéré, inhalé ou injecté) est mesuré par un détecteur externe comme un appareil à rayons gamma ou un scanneur à tomographie par émission de positons (TEP).