English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
nuclear radius [correct]
DEF: The radius of a sphere within which the nuclear density is large, and at the surface of which it falls off sharply.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rayon du noyau [correct, masculine noun]; rayon nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayon de la sphère à l'intérieur de laquelle s'exercent les forces nucléaires et qui contient la presque totalité de la matière du noyau.