English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
first criticality [correct]
DEF: The first occasion on which a self-sustaining nuclear fission chain reaction is established.
OBS: first criticality : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
première criticité [correct, feminine noun]; criticité initiale [feminine noun]
DEF: Première occasion où un système atteint un état dans lequel il développe et entretient une réaction nucléaire en chaîne.
OBS: première criticité : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.