English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear reaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event in which one or more nuclei are involved, resulting in a change of mass, charge or energy state. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The term also includes elastic scattering of nucleons.
OBS: nuclear reaction : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réaction nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus entraînant la modification de la masse, de la charge ou de l'état énergétique d'un ou de plusieurs noyaux.
CONT: La notion abrégée suivante est fréquemment utilisée pour représenter une réaction nucléaire : X (a,b) Y dans laquelle X est le noyau cible, a la particule incidente, b la particule émise, Y le noyau formé.
OBS: réaction nucléaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física nuclear)
reacción nuclear [correct, feminine noun]