English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
target [correct, noun]; nuclear target [correct]
DEF: A piece of layer of material, suitably supported and cooled for bombardment by fast particles.
DEF: A substance or object exposed to bombardment by particles or radiation, e. g. an X-ray tube target or a target nucleus in a nuclear reaction.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
cible [correct, feminine noun]; cible nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière soumise à un bombardement de particules.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
blanco [correct, masculine noun]; blanco nuclear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia sometida al bombardeo de radiaciones, para que se produzcan en ella reacciones nucleares.