English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
helium counter tube
DEF: A counter tube intended to detect neutrons and containing, for this purpose, helium-3.
OBS: The initial ionisation is caused by protons and tritium nuclei produced by nuclear reaction of neutrons on helium.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
tube compteur à hélium [masculine noun]