English (Atomic Physics)
thermonuclear reaction
DEF: A nuclear reaction in which the participating particles obtain the required kinetic energy from thermal agitation. The term usually applies to nuclear fusion reaction.
French (Physique atomique)
réaction thermonucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire dans laquelle l'énergie cinétique des particules en jeu provient de l'agitation thermique. Ce terme s'applique habituellement à une réaction de fusion nucléaire.
Spanish (Física atómica)
reacción termonuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción nuclear en cadena que se convierte en una explosión atómica.