English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
compound nucleus [correct, standardized]
DEF: A highly excited nucleus of short lifetime, formed as an intermediate stage in an induced nuclear reaction.
OBS: The concept first arose in Bohr’s theory of nuclear reactions.
OBS: compound nucleus: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
noyau composé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Noyau fortement excité, ayant une vie brève, formé comme état intermédiaire dans [une] réaction nucléaire induite.
OBS: Ce concept est apparu pour la première fois dans la théorie de Bohr des réactions nucléaires.
OBS: noyau composé : terme et défintion normalisés par l'ISO.