English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
convergent reaction [correct, standardized]; subcritical reaction [correct]
DEF: A nuclear chain reaction in which the number of reactions caused by one reaction is, on average, less than unity.
OBS: convergent reaction: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: convergent reaction: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
réaction convergente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réaction sous-critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire en chaîne dans laquelle le nombre des réactions provoquées par une réaction est, en moyenne, inférieur à l’unité.
OBS: réaction convergente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: réaction convergente : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.