English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
nuclear bomb debris [officially approved]
OBS: The residue from an exploded nuclear warhead. It consists of vaporized weapon hardware, unexploded fissionable materials and the products of the reaction.
OBS: CODE dRAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
débris de bombe nucléaire [officially approved]
OBS: Ce qui reste d'une ogive nucléaire après son explosion. Les débris comprennent les éléments vaporisés de l'engin, des matières fissiles non explosées et les produits de fusion ou de fission.