English (Launchers (Astronautics))
nuclear propulsion [correct]
DEF: A form of rocket propulsion which uses the heat from a nuclear reactor to vaporise a propellant (typically liquid hydrogen), the resultant gas being ejected from a nozzle to produce thrust in the same manner as a chemical propulsion system.
CONT: Nuclear propulsion includes a wide variety of propulsion methods that use some form of nuclear reaction as their primary power source.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion à réaction utilisant l'énergie produite par une réaction nucléaire.
CONT: La propulsion nucléaire est la technique d'utilisation de l'énergie nucléaire pour obtenir une propulsion spatiale plus puissante ou plus efficace.