English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear fusion reaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reaction between two light nuclei resulting in the production of at least one nuclear species heavier than either initial nucleus together with excess energy.
OBS: nuclear fusion reaction : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réaction de fusion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction entre deux noyaux légers aboutissant à la production d'au moins une espèce nucléaire plus lourde que l'un quelconque des noyaux initiaux ainsi que d'énergie excédentaire.
OBS: réaction de fusion nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.