English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
divergent reaction [correct, standardized]; supercritical reaction [correct]
DEF: A nuclear chain reaction in which the number of reactions directly caused by one reaction is, on average, greater than unity.
OBS: divergent: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réaction divergente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réaction surcritique [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire en chaîne dans laquelle le nombre de réactions directement provoquées par une réaction est en moyenne supérieure à l'unité.
OBS: réaction divergente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.