English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Science and Technology)
critical facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility in which a controlled self-sustaining nuclear fission chain reaction can be maintained, but which is designed to work at very low power levels.
OBS: In the safeguards field, the term may also include the respective storage facilities.
OBS: critical facility: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
installation critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation dans laquelle une réaction nucléaire en chaîne contrôlée auto-entretenue peut être maintenue, mais qui est conçue pour fonctionner à de très faibles niveaux de puissance.
OBS: Dans le domaine des garanties, ce terme peut aussi couvrir le stockage associé à l'installation.
OBS: installation critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.