English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Radiation Protection)
safety circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A logic circuit designed to receive information from various assemblies, measuring the conditions of a nuclear reactor and able to initiate automatic action of one or several safety members in order to ensure integrity of the nuclear reactor.
OBS: safety circuit: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Radioprotection)
circuit de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit logique conçu pour recevoir des informations de divers ensembles de mesure donnant l'état d'un réacteur nucléaire, et susceptible d'amorcer l'action automatique d'un ou plusieurs éléments de sûreté, en vue d'assurer l'intégrité du réacteur nucléaire.
OBS: circuit de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.