English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
batch-by-batch method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of determining the fuel cycle costs of a nuclear power plant in an equilibrium cycle, which consists in adding expenses and deducting credits, and applying them to each fuel batch replaced in the reactor core.
OBS: batch-by-batch method: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
méthode par lots [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de détermination du coût du cycle de combustible d'une centrale nucléaire en phase d'équilibre, consistant à prendre en compte, après les avoir affectés d'un facteur d'actualisation convenable, les dépenses et les crédits liés à chaque lot de combustible remplacé dans le cœur du réacteur.
OBS: méthode par lots : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.