English (Atomic Physics)
radioactive core
CONT: The radioactive core of the nuclear reactor heats water, under pressure, to keep it from becoming steam.
French (Physique atomique)
cœur radio-actif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cœur radio-actif du réacteur nucléaire chauffe de l'eau sous pression pour l'empêcher de devenir de la vapeur.