English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
nuclear reactor [correct, standardized]; reactor [correct, standardized]; atomic pile [obsolete]
CONT: A nuclear reactor, formerly known as an atomic pile, is a device used to initiate and control a fission nuclear chain reaction or nuclear fusion reactions.
OBS: nuclear reactor; reactor : designations standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
réacteur nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pile atomique [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel il est possible de produire et de diriger une réaction nucléaire de fission ou de fusion.
OBS: réacteur nucléaire; réacteur : designations normalisées par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
reactor nuclear [correct, masculine noun]; reactor atómico [correct, masculine noun]; reactor de fisión [correct, masculine noun]; reactor [correct, masculine noun]; pila nuclear [avoid, feminine noun]; pila atómica [avoid, feminine noun]; pila [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Instalación en la que puede iniciarse, mantenerse y controlarse una reacción nuclear en cadena.