English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
reactivity depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum capability of a reactivity component to change the reactivity of the nuclear reactor core.
OBS: Compare with "reactivity worth".
OBS: reactivity depth: term standardized by the CSA (Canadian Standards Association).
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
capacité de réactivité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité maximale d'un composant de réactivité à changer la réactivité du cœur d'un réacteur nucléaire.
OBS: capacité de réactivité : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.