English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Energy Transformation)
power distribution map [correct]
DEF: The power distribution of a nuclear reactor core into particular locations within the core(e. g. for each type of fuel assembly).
CONT: Radial power distribution. The primary goal was to estimate the minimum radial assembly peaking factor. The primary motivation for flattening the power distribution is passive cooling after shutdown … Power redistribution limited the ability to flatten the power distribution. Shorter cycle lengths would limit this effect, but were not analyzed. The power distribution map is a color-coded sixth core map. The peak to average assembly power density for each assembly is provided with colors split into seven color-coded groups ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Transformation de l'énergie)
nappe de puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition de la puissance d'un cœur de réacteur nucléaire en ses différents points (pour chaque assemblage combustible, par exemple).