English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
critical experiment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test or series of tests performed with an assembly of reactor materials which can be gradually brought to the critical state for the purpose of determining the nuclear characteristics of a reactor.
OBS: The experiment is usually performed at very low power.
OBS: critical experiment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
expérience critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai ou série d'essais réalisés avec un assemblage de matériaux de réacteur qui peut graduellement être amené à l'état critique dans le but de déterminer les caractéristiques nucléaires d'un réacteur.
OBS: L'expérience est habituellement réalisée à une puissance très faible.
OBS: expérience critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.