English (Atomic Physics)
burnup [correct, standardized]; burn-up [correct]; nuclear burnup
DEF: Induced nuclear transformation of atoms during reactor operation.
OBS: burnup: The term may be applied to fuel or other materials.
OBS: burnup: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: burnup; burn-up: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
combustion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmutation d'atomes au cours du fonctionnement d'un réacteur nucléaire. (Elle s'applique en particulier à la transformation subie par le combustible nucléaire.)
OBS: combustion nucléaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
combustión nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; consumo [masculine noun]
DEF: Transformación nuclear de átomos, producida durante el funcionamiento de un reactor.
OBS: Puede aplicarse este término al combustible o a otros materiales.