English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor in iso-generating mode [correct]; iso-generating reactor [proposal]
CONT: A simple physics approach has allowed to intercompare the major features of PWR’s [pressurized water reactors], with standard oxide or Inert Matrix Fuel, and fast neutron reactors, in iso-generating or burner mode, when recycling Pu and TRU.
OBS: burner mode. An operating mode for a nuclear reactor, especially a breeder, in which the conversion factor is lower than 1.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur iso-générateur [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur isogénérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur nucléaire produisant autant de combustible fissile qu'il en consomme.
CONT: Dans le cas d'un réacteur iso-générateur, la masse de matière fissile est constante dans le cœur, et seule la matière fertile diminue. Ainsi, chaque fission qui a lieu dans le réacteur provient d'un noyau de fertile (non fissile) qui aura auparavant capturé un neutron pour produire un noyau fissile. On ne consomme donc que de la matière fertile.