English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
redan [correct]
CONT: A single integrated unit consisting of multiple plates welded together that form a contoured shape around the intermediate heat exchanger and the upper internal structure of a reactor vessel.
OBS: The redan separates the hot pool from the cold pool of a nuclear reactor.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
redan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure qui sépare la zone chaude de la zone froide du caloporteur dans la cuve d’un réacteur à neutrons rapides refroidi par un métal liquide.
OBS: redan : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 avril 2016.