English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Power Stations)
auxiliary building equipment drain tank [correct]; ABEDT [correct]
OBS: auxiliary building : A building at a nuclear power plant, frequently located adjacent to the reactor containment structure, that houses most of the reactor auxiliary and safety systems, such as radioactive waste systems, chemical and volume control systems, and emergency cooling water systems.
OBS: auxiliary building equipment drain tank; ABEDT: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Centrales nucléaires)
ballon des purges du bâtiment auxiliaire [masculine noun]
OBS: ballon des purges du bâtiment auxiliaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.