English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
nuclear superheat [correct, standardized]
DEF: The superheating of the vapour produced in a reactor by means of nuclear energy.
OBS: It may take place either while the vapour traverses the core of the reactor (internal superheat) or while the vapour traverses the core of a second reactor (external superheat).
OBS: nuclear superheat: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
surchauffe nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surchauffe, à partir d'énergie nucléaire, de la vapeur produite dans un réacteur.
OBS: On l'obtient, soit en faisant retraverser à cette vapeur le cœur du réacteur (surchauffe intégrée), soit en la faisant passer à travers le cœur d'un second réacteur (surchauffe séparée).
OBS: surchauffe nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.