English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
common portion of containment system [correct]
DEF: the part of a containment system that forms part of the containment for more than one reactor unit in a multi-unit nuclear power plant.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
partie commune du système de confinement [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un système de confinement qui fait partie intégrante du confinement de plusieurs groupes réacteurs dans une centrale nucléaire à plusieurs tranches.