English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
axial offset [correct]
DEF: A parameter that is used to quantify the difference between the power that is produced in [the] upper and bottom half of the [nuclear reactor] core.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
déséquilibre axial de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; déséquilibre axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un réacteur nucléaire, déformation axiale de la distribution de puissance par rapport à une distribution symétrique.