English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
blanket [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A layer of fertile nuclear material, such as uranium-238 or thorium-232, placed around the fuel core of a reactor.
OBS: During operation of the reactor, material in the blanket absorbs neutrons and decays, with products forming fissionable material.
OBS: blanket: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
couverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couverture fertile [correct, feminine noun]; couche fertile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couverture interne [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière fertile placée autour ou à l'intérieur du coeur d'un réacteur en vue d'assurer la conversion ou la régénération du combustible.
OBS: Par extension, ce terme peut être utilisé pour des transformations dans le réacteur d'autres matières que la matière fertile.
OBS: couverture; couche fertile : termes normalisés par l'ISO.