English (Nuclear Power Stations)
guide sleeve [correct]
DEF: Part of the fuelling machine [in the CANDU nuclear reactor]. It is a tube with an internal diameter equal to that of the coolant channel and facilitates the passage of fuel bundles from the reactor to the fuelling machine magazine.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
manchon de guidage
DEF: Pièce de la machine à combustible [du réacteur nucléaire CANDU]. C'est un tube dont le diamètre intérieur est égal à celui du canal de combustible et qui facilite le passage des grappes à combustible entre le réacteur et le barillet de la machine à combustible.