English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
passive safeguard system [correct]
CONT: It is an object of the invention to couple the normal residual heat removal system of a pressurized water nuclear reactor to a passive safeguard system which depressurizes the reactor coolant circuit when adding coolant, in order to preclude disruptive final depressurization steps which may be unnecessary under the circumstances.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
système de sauvegarde passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On notera également chez les constructeurs une tendance vers des concepts de systèmes de sauvegarde passifs ou hybrides, ce qui leur permet d'afficher des probabilités très basses d'accidents graves.