English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
canister [correct]; canister of radioactive wastes; silo; storage canister [proposal]; storage silo [proposal]
CONT: An alternative to water storage is above-ground storage in large concrete canisters developed by researchers at AECL' s Whiteshell Nuclear Research Establishment near Pinawa, Manitoba. These canisters are fortified with two sealed inner steel liners and cooled by convection.
CONT: Finland has ... proposed a design based on the large cavern concept. This conceptual configuration consists of large vertical disposal caverns in which concrete silos would be built. The silos are lined with steel and/or shotcrete.
CONT: The repository will consist of concrete silos each having a holding capacity of 15000 m³. Concrete silos (53 m in height) are to be constructed inside rock caverns and are subdivided into vertical cells which will be filled from the top and covered with a layer of concrete.
OBS: See also "concrete canister", "spent fuel (storage) canister" and "modular concrete canister (disposal) (facility)".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
silo [correct, masculine noun]; silo de stockage [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Une solution de rechange au stockage en piscine est le stockage en surface dans des silos en béton, renforcés par deux seaux d'étanchéité et refroidis par convection, mis au point par les chercheurs de l'Établissement de recherches nucléaires de Whiteshell.
CONT: Lieux de traitement. Il existe plusieurs possibilités suivant la nature et l'activité des déchets, leur période de décroissance, et le mode de conditionnement après compactage. En effet, certains sont actuellement compactés et stockés directement sur le site d'émission des produits, en vue d'une évacuation éventuelle ultérieure vers les centres de stockage nationaux existants ou à créer (cellules, silos, etc.).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Centrales nucleares)
contenedor [correct, masculine noun]; cápsula [feminine noun]; silo [correct, masculine noun]; silo de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; cajón de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; recipiente [correct, masculine noun]; tanque [masculine noun]