English (Scientific Research Equipment; Space Physics)
proton-precession magnetometer [correct]; proton precession magnetometer [correct]
DEF: A type of nuclear resonance magnetometer that accurately measures total magnetic intensity by the use of the precession of protons in a hydrogen-rich liquid about the magnetic field direction. Precession frequency is proportional to field strength.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique spatiale)
magnétomètre à protons à précession libre [correct, masculine noun]; magnétomètre à précession de protons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [... l'enregistrement continu des variations du champ magnétique terrestre est assuré à l'aide d'un [...] magnétomètre à protons à précession libre spécialement adapté [...].