English (Operation of Electrical Facilities; Electrical Engineering; Electronics)
resonance [correct]
DEF: Of an oscillatory or vibratory system: the marked increase in the amplitude of oscillation or vibration when the system is subjected to an impressed frequency that is the same as (or very close to) the natural frequency of the system.
OBS: Resonance occurs in acoustical, mechanical, atomic, electrical, magnetic, optical, and radio systems, for example; and the term has also been extended to cover, by analogy, certain chemical and nuclear phenomena.
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques; Électrotechnique; Électronique)
résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: De façon générale, accroissement de l'amplitude d'un phénomène de vibration lorsque la période devient égale à la période propre de vibration du système. Résonance acoustique, résonance optique, résonance magnétique.
CONT: Les phénomènes de résonance se rencontrent dans les diverses branches de la physique: en physique nucléaire, en électronique, en optique, en acoustique, en mécanique.
Spanish (Explotación de instalaciones eléctricas; Electrotecnia; Electrónica)
resonancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de un sistema mecánico, [acústico] o eléctrico que se caracteriza por la vibración de gran amplitud provocada por un estímulo periódico relativamente pequeño cuya frecuencia es la misma, o muy parecida, que la frecuencia propia del sistema.