English (Nuclear Physics)
resonance absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of neutrons having a narrow range of energies corresponding to a nuclear resonance level of the absorber in a nuclear reactor.
French (Physique nucléaire)
absorption par résonance [correct, feminine noun]; absorption résonante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption de neutrons dont les énergies correspondent au domaine des énergies de résonance du noyau absorbeur.