English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
saturation [correct]
DEF: A nonequilibrium state in NMR [nuclear magnetic resonance], in which equal numbers of spins are aligned against and with the magnetic field, so that there is no net magnetization.
OBS: It is not possible to obtain an MR [magnetic resonance] signal from saturated tissue.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
saturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La disparition du signal des protons stationnaires est obtenue grâce à une technique appelée saturation. Cette saturation s'effectue grâce à des impulsions émises par une antenne de radiofréquence (RF) avec un rythme et une amplitude déterminés respectivement par un temps de répétition (TR) et un angle de bascule (flip angle).