English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear resonance level [correct, standardized]
DEF: An energy level in a compound nucleus which is excited in a nuclear reaction.
OBS: The interaction cross-section exhibits a marked anomaly usually characterized by a high, narrow peak in the curve of cross-section as a function of energy.
OBS: nuclear resonance level : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
niveau de résonance nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau énergétique d'un noyau composé qui est excité dans une réaction nucléaire.
OBS: La section efficace d'interaction présente une anomalie marquée caractérisée habituellement par un pic élevé et étroit dans la courbe de la section efficace en fonction de l'énergie.
OBS: niveau de résonance nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.