English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
stationary nuclear Overhauser effect [correct]; stationary NOE [correct]
CONT: Stationary nuclear Overhauser effect. NMR [nuclear magnetic resonance] spectroscopy based on the nuclear Overhauser effect(NOE) between dipolar coupled nuclei is one of the most commonly used techniques to determine the spatial structure of proteins. Generally speaking the NOE describes the transfer of spin polarization from one spin population to another. The magnitude of the NOE highly depends on the distance between the dipolar coupled spins such that it can be used to determine interatomar distances within molecules.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
NOE stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; effet Overhauser nucléaire stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]