English (Military Strategy; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear deterrence [correct]
CONT: Nuclear deterrence prevents other possessors of nuclear weapons from using them by the threat of nuclear retaliation.
French (Stratégie militaire; Armes CBRNE)
dissuasion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]