English (CBRNE Weapons; Military Strategy)
launch-on-warning [correct]; launching on warning [correct]
DEF: Retaliation triggered in time to prevent any pre-launch attrition to friendly strike forces by enemy nuclear attacks already in progress.
OBS: lunching on warning: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Stratégie militaire)
lancement sur alerte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lancement sur alerte : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.