English (CBRNE Operations; Radiation Protection)
emergency nuclear risk [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A degree of nuclear risk where anticipated effects may cause some temporary shock, casualties, or both and may significantly reduce the unit's combat efficiency.
OBS: emergency nuclear risk : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Radioprotection)
risque nucléaire exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Risque nucléaire dont les effets prévisibles peuvent entraîner parmi le personnel, soit un choc passager, soit des pertes, soit les deux, et réduire de façon importante l'efficacité des unités.
OBS: risque nucléaire exceptionnel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Protección contra la radiación)
riesgo nuclear excepcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de riesgo nuclear en que los efectos previstos pueden originar conmoción temporal y/o bajas que causen una reducción importante de la eficacia combativa de la unidad.