English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety)
safety related systems [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: ... those systems, components, structures, or design features that, by virtue of failure to perform in accordance with the design intent, contribute to radiological risk to the public from the operation of a nuclear power plant.
OBS: The term safety related systems covers a broad range of systems, from those having very important safety functions to those with a less direct effect on safety. In general, the larger the risk contribution due to the system failure, the stronger the "safety related" connotation.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
systèmes reliés à la sûreté [masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Terme générique englobant les systèmes, les composants, les structures d'une centrale nucléaire qui peuvent exposer le public à des risques de radioactivité lorsqu'ils ne fonctionnent pas normalement.
OBS: Cette expression s'applique à une grande gamme de systèmes, allant des systèmes dont la fonction sécuritaire est capitale jusqu'à ceux dont le rôle est minime. En général, plus un système présente de risques importants, plus la connotation de sûreté est grande.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.