English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
conventional waste
CONT: This type of zoning is essentially aimed at enabling the plant to generate conventional waste from the radiologically controlled area in order to reduce the quantity of nuclear waste produced, to reduce nuclear waste volumes during the dismantling phase and to reduce the number of areas with a contamination risk, thereby preventing the transfer of contamination to areas outside the plant.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déchet radioactif provenant d'une installation nucléaire de base et qui, à ce titre, fait l'objet d'une gestion spécifique.