English (CBRNE Weapons)
degree of nuclear risk [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: As specified by the commander, the risk to which friendly forces may be subjected from the effects of the detonation of a nuclear weapon used in the attack of a close-in enemy target; acceptable degrees of risk under differing tactical conditions are emergency, moderate, and negligible.
OBS: degree of nuclear risk : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: degree of nuclear risk : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
risque nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; niveau de risque nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque auquel peuvent être soumises des forces amies lors de l'explosion d'une arme nucléaire utilisée pour l'attaque d'un objectif rapproché; il est évalué par le commandant de ces forces. Ce risque, acceptable dans certaines conditions tactiques, peut être qualifié d'exceptionnel, modéré ou négligeable.
OBS: risque nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: niveau de risque nucléaire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
grado de riesgo nuclear [masculine noun]
DEF: Es especificado por el mando, y es al que pueden estar sometidas las fuerzas propias como consecuencia de la explosión de un arma nuclear empleada en el ataque a blancos enemigos cercanos, los grados de riesgo difieren según la situación táctica y pueden ser clasificados como: de emergencia; moderados; despreciables.