English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; CBRNE Operations)
chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defence [correct, officially approved]; CBRND [correct, officially approved]; CBRN defence [correct]
DEF: Plans and activities intended to mitigate or neutralize adverse effects resulting from : the use or threatened use of chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear weapons and devices; the emergence of secondary hazards arising from an engagement; or the release, or risk of release, of toxic industrial materials into the environment.
OBS: CBRN defence is divided into the following five enabling components ... : detection, identification and monitoring; warning and reporting; individual and collective protection; hazard management; and medical countermeasures.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defence; CBRND: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Opérations CBRNE)
défense chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DCBRN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense CBRN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plans et activités visant à atténuer ou neutraliser les effets négatifs causés par : l'utilisation ou la menace de l'utilisation d'armes [et de dispositifs] chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires; de l'apparition de dangers secondaires provenant d'un engagement; ou du dégagement ou possibilité de dégagement de [matières industrielles] toxiques dans l'environnement.
OBS: La défense CBRN est divisée selon les cinq composantes habilitantes suivantes [...] : la détection, la localisation et la surveillance; la mise en garde et la production de rapports; la protection individuelle et collective; la gestion des dangers; les contre-mesures médicales.
OBS: défense chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire; DCBRN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.