English (Land Forces; Protective Clothing)
Paul Boyé uniform [correct]
CONT: Two proponents of the integral approach have emerged with the Paul Boyé uniform adapted by the French Army and the Alfred Karcher Safeguard 3002 A1. The latter, already adopted by Saudi Arabia among others, can be worn with a set of nuclear, biological and chemical underwear for added protection.
French (Forces terrestres; Vêtements de protection)
tenue Paul Boyé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux modèles de tenues de combat avec protection nucléaire-biologique-chimique intégrée sont déjà en service: la tenue Paul Boyé adoptée par l'Armée française et la tenue Safeguard 3002 A1 d'Alfred Karcher . La seconde, adoptée par l'Arabie saoudite (entre autres) peut se porter avec des sous-vêtements spéciaux qui augmentent la protection contre ce fléau invisible mais malheureusement bien réel.