English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Protection of Life; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear safety line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NSL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: [The nuclear safety line is] used to delineate levels of protective measures, degrees of damage or risk to friendly troops, and/or prescribe limits to which the effects of friendly weapons may be permitted to extend.
OBS: nuclear safety line : designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: nuclear safety line; NSL : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité des personnes; Armes CBRNE)
ligne de sécurité nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LSN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [La ligne de sécurité nucléaire] est utilisée et sert à délimiter le niveau des mesures de protection, le degré des dégâts ou de risques auxquels les troupes amies sont soumises, et/ou pour prescrire les limites jusqu'auxquelles on peut autoriser l'extension des effets des armes amies.
OBS: ligne de sécurité nucléaire : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ligne de sécurité nucléaire; LSN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Protección de las personas; Armas QBRNE)
línea de seguridad nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea elegida, si es posible en función de características bien definidas del terreno, que se emplea para limitar riesgos propios y el grado de daños, y para delimitar la zona en la que los efectos de las armas nucleares propias deben quedar bajo ciertos límites.