English (Scientific Research Facilities; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
methodological underground laboratory [correct]
CONT: The French Institute for Protection and Nuclear Safety(IPSN) is investigating the argillaceous formation of Tournemire(France) as a methodological underground laboratory for conducting research on the feasibility of deep geological repositories for radioactive waste in argillites. Because of the very low water content and hydraulic conductivity of the argillites, the migration through this media should be very low. The fluid flow regime and transport have been studied using natural tracers from the interstitial water.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
laboratoire méthodologique souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de pays conduisent des recherches et développements pour démontrer la sûreté d'un stockage géologique profond des déchets HA, recherches éventuellement conduites en laboratoire méthodologique souterrain ou en laboratoire de qualification d'un site. Elles impliquent à la fois des expérimentations lourdes et une réflexion méthodologique.