English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons; Special-Language Phraseology)
chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive materials [correct, plural, standardized]; CBRNE materials [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear materials or certain explosives used deliberately or intentionally by terrorists or criminals to cause harm.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive materials; CBRNE materials : terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
matériel chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériel CBRNE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériel chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire ou certains types d'explosifs utilisés délibérément ou intentionnellement par des terroristes ou des criminels en vue de causer des blessures.
OBS: matériel chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif; matériel CBRNE : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Armas QBRNE; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
material químico, biológico, radiológico, nuclear o explosivo [correct, masculine noun]; material CBRNE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: CBRNE, por sus siglas en inglés.