English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons; Special-Language Phraseology)
chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive [correct, standardized]; CBRNE [correct, standardized]
OBS: The expansion of the term "CBRN" to incorporate certain high-yield explosives (E) into the broader term "CBRNE" signifies the new reality of this threat due to the weaponization of hazardous and dangerous goods.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive; CBRNE : term and abbreviation standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif [correct, standardized]; CBRNE [correct, standardized]
OBS: L'ajout de la lettre «E» au sigle initial «CBRN» pour prendre en compte les explosifs correspond à la nouvelle réalité de cette menace, réalité qui est due à la transformation de matières et de marchandises dangereuses en armes.
OBS: chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif; CBRNE : terme et abréviation normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Armas QBRNE; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
químico, biológico, radiológico, nuclear o explosivo [correct]; CBRNE [correct]
OBS: CBRNE, por sus siglas en inglés.
PHR: Sensor, detector de riesgo químico, biológico, radiológico, nuclear o explosivo.