English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
safety authorities [correct, plural]
CONT: The Safety of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle... The facilities associated with these activities have an extensive and well-documented safety record accumulated over the past 50 years by technical experts and safety authorities.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
autorité de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]