English (Eye Surgery)
zone of safety [correct]
CONT: PhacoAspiration is the use of the aspiration mode to capture a piece of the nuclear material, manipulate it into an area, the so-called zone of safety that people talk about in the center of the pupil, and then using very low emulsification powers and levels to remove that segment of the nucleus in a very slow and very controlled fashion.
OBS: PhacoAspiration is a trade mark.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
zone de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme confirmé par un chirurgien de l'hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont, de Montréal. Il vise la partie la plus profonde de l'œil, celle où le chirurgien peut travailler sans qu'il y ait trop de risque.