English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
in-pile loop [correct]
DEF: An experimental loop whose testing section is located within a nuclear reactor.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
boucle en pile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucle expérimentale dont la section d'essai est placée dans un réacteur nucléaire.