English (Criminology; Nuclear Science and Technology; Security)
nuclear forensics [correct]
DEF: [The] examination of nuclear and other radioactive materials using analytical techniques to determine the origin and history of this material in the context of law enforcement investigations or the assessment of nuclear security vulnerabilities.
French (Criminologie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sécurité)
criminalistique nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Examen] de matières nucléaires et autres matières radioactives à l'aide de techniques d'analyse afin d'en déterminer l'origine et l'histoire, dans le cadre d'enquêtes policières ou de l'évaluation des vulnérabilités en matière de sécurité nucléaire.