English (Radiation Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
overhead cover [correct, officially approved]; OHC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A light easily removable covering providing a shield against the heat effects of a nuclear explosion.
OBS: It also provides some protection from the elements, and can be combined with measures for concealment.
OBS: overhead cover; OHC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radioprotection; Armes CBRNE)
couverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couv [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Revêtement léger amovible permettant de se protéger contre les effets thermiques d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: Il permet aussi de se protéger des éléments et peut s'ajouter aux mesures de dissimulation.
OBS: couverture; couv : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: couverture; couv : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.