English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear flash [correct]
CONT: The design of the cockpit of the Vulcan reflects the need to shield the crew from the effects of a nuclear flash, there being very little window space. Crew would sit in darkness shielded from the pilots by the fallout curtain, and with the small portholes usually blocked.
CONT: ... a new bomber would .. need to cruise economically at high altitude and fly effectively at very low altitude with the cockpit shuttered against nuclear flash.
French (Armes CBRNE)
flash nucléaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le LRCA [...] aura une faible consommation en croisière à haute altitude et devra pouvoir voler à très basse altitude. L'habitacle sera protégé contre le flash nucléaire.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).