English (Nuclear Power Stations; Waste Management)
dismantling work site [correct]
CONT: The existing industrial [nuclear] waste site cannot manage the increasing volume of waste. New temporary sites are organized, and the unauthorized placement of the waste cannot be excluded … It is clear from the table that the indicated dust content levels at the dismantling work sites are in the zone of the high concentrations.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
chantier de démantèlement [correct, masculine noun]; chantier de déconstruction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque chantier de démantèlement constitue un cas particulier qui nécessite une étude pour optimiser son démantèlement et la gestion de ses déchets [nucléaires]. On peut cependant dégager certains principes généraux qui constituent le canevas de la plupart des interventions […]