English (Cytology)
nuclear pore [correct]
DEF: an annular-shaped hole that occurs in the nuclear membrane; usually large numbers are present. The inner and outer membranes of the nucleus become fused together at the annulus.(They) are the site of active transport of materials into and out of the nucleus. Nuclear imports include the nucleotide precursors of DNA and RNA, histones and ribosomal proteins, whereas exports include mRNA, tRNA and ribosomal subunits.
French (Cytologie)
pore nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: structure complexe de l'enveloppe nucléaire. À son niveau, les deux membranes, externe et interne, de l'enveloppe se rejoignent et s'accolent. Les pores sont distribués régulièrement et en nombre proportionnel à l'activité de la cellule. Chaque pore comprend un matériel annulaire constitué par des fibrilles pelotonnées sur elles-mêmes. Un granule central qui serait une ribonucléoprotéine et un diaphragme.