English (CBRNE Weapons; Weapon Systems)
minimum residual radioactivity weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear weapon designed to have optimum reduction of unwanted effects from fallout, rainout, and burst site radioactivity.
OBS: minimum residual radioactivity weapon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Systèmes d'armes)
arme à radioactivité résiduelle minimum [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Arme nucléaire étudiée pour que soient réduits au minimum les effets résiduels de radioactivité par retombées, en pluies, ou sur le site de l'explosion.
OBS: arme à radioactivité résiduelle minimum : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.