English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
route of a contaminant [correct]
CONT: ... the pre-operational monitoring programme... for the Point Lepreau nuclear power plant. Here the release of surface and bottom drifters near the site of the cooling water outfall were used to determine possible routes of dissolved or thermal contaminants and sediment-borne pollutants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
trajet de contaminant [masculine noun]
OBS: En toxicologie, le terme anglais "route" se rapporte à la voie de pénétration dans l'organisme.