English (Geology)
host formation [correct]
CONT: Besides the intrinsic characteristics of the argillaceous rock, the host formation and overlying and underlying formations must display certain favourable characteristics in order to be considered as a possible site for hosting a nuclear waste disposal facility.
French (Géologie)
formation hôte [correct, feminine noun]