English (Cytology; Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
centroplasm [correct]
CONT: The central region of the cyanobacterial cell is less colorful than the chromatoplasm; it is called the centroplasm. This region includes the nucleoid or nucleoplasm but should not be confused with a true nucleus. There is no nuclear envelope and no true nucleus in any cyanobacterium; all species are strictly prokaryotic. The region is less colorful because of the lack of thylakoids, but it is certainly not empty.
French (Cytologie; Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
centroplasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules des Cyanophycées montrent une coloration homogène car elles n'ont pas de plastes individualisés. Au microscope optique, on distingue cependant une zone périphérique colorée, le chromoplasma, et une partie centrale plus claire, le centroplasma.
Spanish (Citología; Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
centroplasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las cianofíceas están formadas por células similares a las bacterianas. Tienen una cubierta doble; la externa es gelatinosa, formada por pectina, y la interna es de celulosa. El protoplasma presenta una capa periférica, o cromatoplasma, y una parte central, el centroplasma [...] En el centroplasma aparecen unas granulaciones y retículos que constituyen la cromatina. En ambas regiones aparecen gránulos que son productos del metabolismo.