English (Chemistry)
molecular entity [correct]
DEF: Any chemically or isotopically distinct atom, molecule, ion, ion pair, radical, radical ion, complex, conformer etc., capable of identification as a separately distinguishable entity.
OBS: It depends on the context with what degree of precision a molecular entity is to be described. For example, "hydrogen molecule" is an adequate definition of a certain molecular entity for some purposes, whereas for others it is necessary to distinguish the electronic state and/or vibrational state and/or nuclear spin, etc. of the hydrogen molecule.
French (Chimie)
entité moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] atome, molécule, ion, paire d'ions, radical, ion radical, complexe, conformère, etc. bien défini chimiquement ou isotopiquement et pouvant être identifié individuellement en tant qu'entité distincte.
OBS: La façon dont une entité moléculaire doit être décrite dépend du degré de précision qu'il est nécessaire d'atteindre selon le contexte. Par exemple, l'expression «molécule d'hydrogène» est suffisante dans certains cas pour définir une entité moléculaire; par contre, dans d'autres contextes, il est nécessaire de préciser l'état électronique, l'état vitrationnel, le spin nucléaire, etc.