English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
spin-rotation relaxation [correct]; spin rotation relaxation [correct]
CONT: Spin-rotation relaxation. As a molecule or a part of a molecule rotates about a nucleus, the motion of electrons generates a current and a molecular magnetic moment.
CONT: Spin Rotation Relaxation : A molecule in a fluid medium is a charged system and therefore generates a magnetic moment apart from the nuclear moment. Collisions change the rotation rate and causes the field to fluctuate which aids in relaxation.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
relaxation par rotation de spin [correct, feminine noun]; relaxation par spin rotation [feminine noun]
OBS: La relaxation par rotation de spin se produit lorsqu’une molécule ou une partie de cette dernière est en rotation autour d’un noyau et qu’alors le mouvement des électrons génère un courant et un moment magnétique moléculaire.