English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
hot atom [correct]
DEF: An atom in an excited energy state or having kinetic energy above the thermal level of the surroundings, usually as a result of nuclear processes.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
atome chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome dans un état excité, ou qui possède une énergie cinétique supérieure au niveau thermique de son entourage, par suite généralement de processus nucléaires.