English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Nuclear Power Stations)
maximum permissible limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of a certain operational parameter in a nuclear power station which should not be exceeded under any circumstances. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: maximum permissible limit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Centrales nucléaires)
limite maximale admissible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LMA [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'un paramètre de fonctionnement donné d'une centrale nucléaire à ne dépasser en aucune circonstance. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: limite maximale admissible : terme normalisé par l'ISO.