English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Biological Sciences)
intertidal benthic organism [correct]
CONT: Part of the pre-project monitoring programme for the Point Lepreau Nuclear Generating Station included a resampling of subtidal and intertidal benthic organisms along transects which had been established six years earlier to determine the effects of the cooling water outfall for the nearby Coleson Cove Thermal Generating Station. This information was considered to be relevant to possible changes which might be induced in ecological parameters by thermal discharges from the Point Lepreau NGS.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sciences biologiques)
organisme benthique intertidal [masculine noun]