English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
nuclear boiler [correct]; nuclear steam supply system [correct]; NSSS [correct]; NSSS
DEF: A boiler whose heat source is a nuclear reactor.
OBS: nuclear steam supply system; NSSS : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
chaudière nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; bloc-chaudière [masculine noun]; système nucléaire d'alimentation en vapeur [masculine noun]; installation nucléaire productrice de vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaudière dans laquelle la source de chaleur est un réacteur nucléaire.