English (CBRNE Operations)
nuclear strike warning [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; STRIKWARN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A warning of impending friendly or suspected enemy nuclear attack.
OBS: nuclear strike warning : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: nuclear strike warning; STRIKWARN : designations and definition officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
préavis d'attaque nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; STRIKWARN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure avertissant de l'imminence d'une attaque nucléaire amie ou de la probabilité d'une attaque nucléaire ennemie.
OBS: préavis d'attaque nucléaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: préavis d'attaque nucléaire; STRIKWARN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
alarma de ataque nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aviso ante un ataque nuclear amigo inminente o ante la sospecha de un ataque nuclear enemigo.