English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Origin of Life and Speciation)
mesokaryote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: An organism that occupies some kind of a middle position between prokaryotes and eukaryotes.
CONT: Mesokaryotes are endowed with cytoplasmic organelles like plant cells, but their nuclear structure is similar to prokaryotes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
mésocaryote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De tels fossiles montrent qu'il existe des formes intermédiaires et qu'il n'y a aucune discontinuité entre procaryotes et eucaryotes, rejoignant ainsi le concept des mésocaryotes [...].