English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
lamin [correct]
CONT: Lamins are the major structural proteins of the nuclear lamina, a structure that lines the nucleoplasmic surface of the inner nuclear membrane in higher eukaryotic cells. The nuclear lamina is composed of a meshwork of 10 nm [nanometers] filaments that are thought to provide a skeletal support for the nuclear envelope and to mediate the attachment of the nuclear envelope to interphase chromatin.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
lamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La lamine] se situe [...] dans la membrane nucléaire (membrane du noyau de la cellule) et semble [...] jouer un rôle d'interactivité avec la chromatine, les chromosomes.