English (Fires and Explosions; CBRNE Weapons; Demolition (Military))
blast wave diffraction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The passage around and envelopment of a structure by the nuclear blast wave.
OBS: blast wave diffraction: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Armes CBRNE; Destruction (Militaire))
diffraction de l'onde de choc [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Passage autour et enveloppement d'une structure par l'onde de choc d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: diffraction de l'onde de choc : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Armas QBRNE; Destrucción (Militar))
difracción de la onda expansiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Paso de una onda expansiva de una explosión nuclear alrededor y envolviendo un obstáculo o estructura.