English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
nuclear submarine [correct, officially approved]; SSN [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nuclear submarine; SSN : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
sous-marin nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sous-marin nucléaire; SSN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.