English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear substance [correct, standardized]; nuclear material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance capable of releasing nuclear energy or that is required or was used for the production of nuclear energy.
OBS: nuclear substance; nuclear material : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Physique nucléaire)
substance nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance pouvant libérer de l'énergie nucléaire ou qui est nécessaire pour en produire ou qui a servi à en produire.
OBS: substance nucléaire; matière nucléaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.