English (Fires and Explosions; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
shallow subsurface nuclear burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; shallow subsurface burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A subsurface nuclear burst where the fireball breaks the earth's surface and consequently produces fallout.
OBS: shallow subsurface nuclear burst; shallow subsurface burst : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire souterraine peu profonde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire souterraine dont la boule de feu rompt la surface terrestre et s'accompagne de retombées radioactives.
OBS: explosion nucléaire souterraine peu profonde : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.