English (Fires and Explosions; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
subsurface nuclear burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; subsurface burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear burst where the point of burst is below the earth’s surface.
OBS: A subsurface nuclear burst can occur underground or underwater.
OBS: subsurface nuclear burst; subsurface burst : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire souterraine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire dont le centre de détonation est situé au-dessous de la surface terrestre.
OBS: Une explosion nucléaire souterraine peut se produire sous la terre ou sous l'eau.
OBS: explosion nucléaire souterraine : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.