English (Fires and Explosions; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
surface nuclear burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; surface burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear burst that occurs within the atmosphere at a height such that the fireball is in contact with the earth's surface and consequently produces fallout.
OBS: surface nuclear burst; surface burst : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire de surface [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire qui se produit dans l'atmosphère à une hauteur telle que la boule de feu entre en contact avec la surface terrestre et, par conséquent, entraîne des retombées radioactives.
OBS: explosion nucléaire de surface : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.