English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear surface burst [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An explosion of a nuclear weapon at the surface of land or water; or above the surface, at a height less than the maximum radius of the fireball.
OBS: nuclear surface burst : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Explosion d'une arme nucléaire à la surface de la terre ou de l'eau, ou à une hauteur telle que la boule de feu touche la surface.
OBS: explosion nucléaire de surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
explosión nuclear de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosión de un arma nuclear en la superficie de la tierra o del agua; o por encima de la superficie a una altura menor que el radio de la bola de fuego.