English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
Mach effect [officially approved]
OBS: (Nuclear). The combination of primary blast wave with its own reflection from the earth's surface increasing the overpressure after an air burst.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
effet Mach [officially approved]
OBS: (Nucléaire). Effet qui résulte de la combinaison de la première onde de choc avec son propre retour de la surface du sol et contribue à accroître la surpression causée par une explosion au-dessus de la surface du terrain.