English (Atomic Physics)
atomic physics [correct]
CONT: Atomic physics is the field of physics that studies atoms as an isolated system of electrons and an atomic nucleus. It is primarily concerned with the arrangement of electrons around the nucleus and the processes by which these arrangements change.
OBS: The term atomic physics is often associated with nuclear power and nuclear bombs, due to the synonymous use of atomic and nuclear in standard English. However, physicists distinguish between atomic physics — which deals with the atom as a system consisting of a nucleus and electrons — and nuclear physics, which considers atomic nuclei alone.
French (Physique atomique)
physique atomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La physique atomique est le champ de la physique qui étudie les atomes en tant que systèmes isolés qui comprennent les électrons et le noyau atomique. Elle se concentre essentiellement sur l'arrangement des électrons autour du noyau et sur la façon dont celui-ci est modifié. Cette définition englobe tant les ions que les atomes électriquement neutres.