English (Water Pollution; Air Pollution; Thermal Power Stations)
thermal discharge [correct]; thermal release [correct]; thermical waste
OBS: An increasing amount of attention has been given to thermal pollution, the raising of the temperature of a waterway by heat discharged from the cooling system or effluent wastes of an industrial installation. This rise in temperature may sufficiently upset the ecological balance of the waterway to pose a threat to the native life-forms. This problem has been especially noted in the vicinity of nuclear power plants.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pollution de l'air; Centrales thermiques)
rejet thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie ou les centrales thermiques, chaleur excédentaire rejetée soit dans l'atmosphère, soit dans l'hydrosphère (fleuve, mer, etc.).
CONT: Rejets thermiques des centrales nucléaires. [...] Comme toutes les autres centrales thermiques les centrales nucléaires doivent rejeter une certaine quantité de calories par suite de la nature même du cycle thermodynamique qui est utilisé.
PHR: Rejet thermique des centrales nucléaires.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Contaminación del aire; Centrales térmicas)
descarga térmica [correct, feminine noun]; liberación térmica [correct, feminine noun]