English (Weapon Systems; CBRNE Weapons)
soft target [correct]
DEF: A target not protected against the blast, heat, and radiation produced by nuclear explosions. There are many degrees of softness. Some missiles and aircraft, for example, are built in ways that ward off certain effects, but they are "soft" in comparison with shelters and silos. See also Hard target.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes CBRNE)
cible vulnérable [correct, feminine noun]; objectif peu résistant [masculine noun]; objectif non protégé [proposal, masculine noun]; cible non protégée [feminine noun]