English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear target response [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The effect of men, material, and equipment of blast, heat, light, and nuclear radiation resulting from the explosion of a nuclear weapon.
OBS: nuclear target response : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
effet sur l'objectif nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Effet sur les hommes, le matériel et l'équipement, du souffle, de la lumière, de la chaleur et du rayonnement nucléaire qui résultent de l'explosion d'une arme nucléaire.
OBS: effet sur l'objectif nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
efectos del arma nuclear [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Efectos sobre el personal, material y equipo producidos por el calor, luz y radiaciones nucleares, consecuencia de la explosión de un arma nuclear.