English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
accelerator-driven subcritical reactor [correct]; ADSR [correct]; accelerator-driven system; ADS [correct]; ADS; accelerator-based system; accelerator-driven reactor; hybrid system
DEF: A nuclear installation comprising a sub-critical reactor and a proton accelerator that are coupled using a spallation target.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur sous-critique piloté par accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur hybride [correct, masculine noun]; système hybride [correct, masculine noun]; système couplé [correct, masculine noun]; ADSR [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation nucléaire constituée d'un réacteur sous-critique et d'un accélérateur de protons couplés par l'intermédiaire d'une cible de spallation.