English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Applications of Electronics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
nucleonics [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: The branch of science and technology concerned with nucleons and the atomic nucleus, especially with the practical applications of nuclear phenomena and associated techniques.
French (Techniques industrielles; Applications de l'électronique; Physique radiologique et applications)
nucléonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science, technique des transmutations atomiques.
DEF: Partie de l'électronique se rapportant aux problèmes d'accélération, de détection, de comptage et de séparation des particules nucléaires.