English (Sea Operations (Military); CBRNE Weapons)
dispersed movement pattern [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A pattern for ship-to-shore movement which provides additional separation of landing craft both laterally and in depth. This pattern is used when nuclear weapon threat is a factor.
OBS: dispersed movement pattern: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Armes CBRNE)
dispositif dispersé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif pour le mouvement navire-rivage qui ménage un intervalle supplémentaire entre engins de débarquement à la fois latéralement et longitudinalement. Ce dispositif est utilisé lorsque la menace d'armes nucléaires est prise en considération.
OBS: dispositif dispersé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Armas QBRNE)
esquema de movimiento disperso [masculine noun]
DEF: Patrón establecido para el movimiento buque-costa que proporciona una separación adicional de las embarcaciones de desembarco, tanto lateralmente como en profundidad. Se emplea cuando la amenaza de armas nucleares es un factor a considerar.