English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
unilateral initiative [correct]
CONT: Moreover, the threat once posed by the Soviet nuclear arsenal is also being significantly reduced as a result of Russian decisions to reciprocate American unilateral initiatives.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
initiative unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, la menace que posait autrefois l'arsenal nucléaire soviétique s'est considérablement atténuée lorsque la Russie a décidé d'imiter les Américains dans leurs initiatives unilatérales de réduction de ces armes.