English (Weapon Systems)
nuclear threshold [correct]
DEF: The point where there is no choice except conventional defeat or nuclear escalation.
OBS: nuclear threshold : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
seuil nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; seuil atomique [correct]
OBS: seuil nucléaire; seuil atomique : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.