English (Embryology; Reproduction (Medicine))
reconstructed embryo [correct]
CONT: Embryo splitting is similar to what happens when identical twins are produced naturally. When the cells forming an embryo start to divide, they are split into two or more groups and implanted into the wombs of foster mothers, where the embryos continue to develop independently into offspring. In contrast, the technique of embryonic cell nuclear transfer involves the introduction of a donor embryonic cell into an unfertilized egg cell from which the nucleus has been removed. The donor cell and enucleated egg are subjected to stimuli causing fusion and activation resulting in a reconstructed embryo.
French (Embryologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
embryon reconstitué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embryon qui résulte du transfert de noyau dans un ovocyte énucléé.
Spanish (Embriología; Reproducción (Medicina))
embrión reconstruido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embrión creado por transferencia nuclear, introduciendo un carioplasto en un citoplasto que por lo general procede de un individuo diferente.
CONT: La clonación por medio de la transferencia nuclear de célula somática utiliza una célula somática o célula del cuerpo de la persona a ser clonada. El núcleo de esta célula es introducido en una célula huevo cuyo núcleo ha sido removido. El resultante embrión reconstruido es entonces introducido a una matriz.