English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Nuclear Power Stations)
clean out [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of nuclear material from parts of a plant that are inaccessible for measurements to parts where samples and measurements can be taken.
OBS: clean out: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Techniques industrielles; Centrales nucléaires)
transfert de matières nucléaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Déplacement] de matières nucléaires [des] zones d'une usine [qui sont] inaccessibles [pour effectuer des] mesures à des zones où des échantillonnages et des mesures peuvent être faits.
OBS: transfert de matières nucléaires : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.