English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
indirectly ionizing particle [correct, standardized]
DEF: An uncharged particle(neutron, photon, etc.) which can liberate directly ionizing particles or can initiate a nuclear transformation.
OBS: indirectly ionizing particle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
particule indirectement ionisante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Particule non chargée (neutron, photon, etc.) capable de libérer des particules directement ionisantes ou de provoquer des transformations nucléaires.
OBS: particule indirectement ionisante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.