English (Chemistry)
internal conversion [correct]; IC [correct]
CONT: [In nuclear chemistry], a transition between two energy states of a nucleus where the energy difference is given to an orbital electron which is thereby ejected from the atom.
French (Chimie)
conversion interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En chimie nucléaire], il s'agit d'une transition entre deux états d'énergie d'un noyau où la différence d'énergie est transmise à un électron orbitalaire qui est alors éjecté de l'atome.