English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change from one quantized energy state of a nuclear system to another.
OBS: It may involve a nuclear transformation for example, alpha or beta decay or a change in energy level by the emission or absorption of a photon, an orbital electron, or electron pairs.
OBS: nuclear transition : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
transition nucléaire [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage d'un système nucléaire d'un état énergétique quantifié à un autre.
OBS: Elle peut comporter la transformation nucléaire, par exemple une désintégration alpha ou bêta, ou un changement d'état énergétique par émission ou absorption d'un photon, d'un électron orbital, ou d'une paire d'électrons.
OBS: transition nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.