English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear underground burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The explosion of a nuclear weapon in which the centre of the detonation lies at a point beneath the surface of the ground.
OBS: nuclear underground burst : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire souterraine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Explosion d'une arme nucléaire dont le centre de détonation est situé au-dessous de la surface de la terre.
OBS: explosion nucléaire souterraine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
explosión nuclear subterránea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosión de un arma nuclear en la que el centro de detonación está por debajo de la superficie de la tierra.