English (CBRNE Operations; International Relations)
Cuban missile crisis [correct]
DEF: A military and political confrontation between the U. S. and U. S. S. R. that led both countries to the brink of nuclear war [in 1962].
French (Opérations CBRNE; Relations internationales)
crise des missiles [correct, feminine noun]; crise des missiles de Cuba [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La crise des missiles cubains était le plus près que le monde a jamais vu d'une guerre nucléaire.