English (Weapon Systems; CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
releasing commander [correct, NATO]
DEF: In nuclear warfare, a commander who has been delegated authority to approve the use of nuclear weapons within prescribed limits.
OBS: releasing commander: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
commandant approbateur [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: En guerre nucléaire, autorité habilitée par délégation à approuver l'emploi d'armes nucléaires dans des limites prescrites.
OBS: commandant approbateur : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.