English (CBRNE Operations)
nuclear warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NUCW [correct, officially approved]; NW [correct, NATO]; atomic warfare [correct, obsolete]; nuclear war [correct]
DEF: Warfare involving the employment of nuclear weapons.
OBS: nuclear warfare : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: nuclear warfare; NUCW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
guerre nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GNUC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; guerre atomique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Guerre impliquant l'emploi des armes nucléaires.
OBS: guerre nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: guerre nucléaire; GNUC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
guerra nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guerra en la que se emplean armas nucleares.