English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
conventional warfare [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Warfare between belligerents who follow the laws of armed conflict.
OBS: [Conventional warfare is] conducted without using chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear weapons [and] without using designated special operations forces.
OBS: conventional warfare: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; guerre classique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Guerre au cours de laquelle les belligérants respectent le droit des conflits armés.
OBS: [Guerre conventionnelle] menée sans recours aux armes chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires [et] sans recours aux forces d'opérations spéciales désignées.
OBS: guerre conventionnelle; guerre classique : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).