English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
quick-reaction alert area
OBS: A specially protected nuclear area in which nuclear weapon loaded alert aircraft are maintained in a constant ready-to-launch configuration and into which entry is rigidly controlled.
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
zone d'alerte à réaction rapide
OBS: Zone nucléaire spécialement protégée, où des avions en état d'alerte et chargés d'armes nucléaires sont maintenus constamment dans une configuration de préparation au lancement et où l'entrée est strictement contrôlée.