English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear weapon [correct, standardized]; nuc wpn [correct, standardized]; atomic weapon [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weapon in its ultimate configuration that consists of a nuclear explosive and a deliverysystem and that is capable of producing the intended nuclear reaction and release ofenergy upon completion of the prescribed arming, fusing and firing sequence.
OBS: nuclear weapon; nuc wpn; atomic weapon : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arme nuc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arme atomique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arme dans sa configuration finale qui est constituée d'un dispositif explosif nucléaire etd'un vecteur et qui est capable de produire la réaction nucléaire et la libération d'énergiedésirées après accomplissement de la séquence armement-allumage-explosion.
OBS: arme nucléaire; arme nuc; arme atomique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.