English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear subsurface burst [officially approved]
OBS: CODE dRBGYRAO
OBS: The explosion of a nuclear weapon in which the centre of detonation lies below the surface of the earth.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire sous la surface [officially approved]
OBS: Explosion d'une arme nucléaire dont le centre de détonation est situé sous la surface de la terre.