English (Radioactive Contamination; Atomic Physics)
atomic cloud [correct]; radioactive cloud [correct, see observation]
DEF: The mixture of hot gases, smoke, dust and other particulate matters from the bomb itself and from the environment, which is carried aloft in conjunction with the rising ball of fire produced by the detonation of a nuclear weapon.
OBS: radioactive cloud: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Physique atomique)
nuage radioactif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Amas de] vapeurs à haute température, [de] fumée, [de] poussières et [d'autres] particules de matière de la bombe elle-même et de ce qui l'entoure, qui sont aspirées vers le haut avec la boule de feu ascendante produite par l'explosion d'un engin nucléaire.
OBS: nuage radioactif : terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad; Física atómica)
nube radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nube de partículas sólidas radiactivas formada como consecuencia de una explosión nuclear.