English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
predicted fallout pattern [officially approved]
OBS: A prediction, made immediately following a nuclear detonation, of the area which will likely be affected by fallout. It is based on an estimation or measurement of the yield and height of burst of the weapon and on a precast of the upper wind conditions.
OBS: CODE dRAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
diagramme prévu des retombées radioactives [officially approved]
OBS: Prévision effectuée immédiatement après une explosion nucléaire et qui indique les régions qui seront probablement touchées par les retombées radioactives. Cette prévision est fondée sur une évaluation de la puissance et de la hauteur de l'explosion, de même que sur la prévision de l'état des vents en altitude.