English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Vulcanology and Seismology; Arms Control)
international seismic monitoring network [correct]
CONT: The international seismic monitoring network would be three tiered and would include : a global network of 50 or more primary, standardized, stations which would provide uniform global coverage of seismic events; networks of secondary stations drawn from national earthquake-monitoring networks to provide lower-magnitude capabilities on the territories of participants; and special networks of "in-country" stations on the territories of nuclear weapon states.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Volcanologie et sismologie; Contrôle des armements)
réseau international de surveillance sismique [correct, masculine noun]; réseau mondial permanent de surveillance sismique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vérification de l'interdiction des essais nucléaires.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.