English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
explosive ordnance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EO [correct, officially approved]; ammunition and explosives [correct, plural, Canada, officially approved]; A&E [correct, plural, Canada, officially approved]; A&E; ordnance [avoid]
DEF: Devices or weapon elements containing explosives, including nuclear, biological and chemical weapons.
OBS: Explosive ordnance includes bombs and warheads; guided and ballistic missiles; artillery, mortar, rocket and small arms ammunition; all mines, torpedoes and depth charges; demolition charges; pyrotechnics; clusters and dispensers; cartridge- and propellant-actuated devices; electro-explosive devices; and improvised explosive devices.
OBS: explosive ordnance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: explosive ordnance: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: ammunition and explosives; A&E; explosive ordnance; EO: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: ammunition and explosives; A&E: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
explosifs et munitions [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EM [masculine noun, plural]; munitions et explosifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; ME [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; ME
DEF: Dispositifs ou éléments d'armes qui contiennent des produits explosifs, y compris les armes nucléaires, biologiques et chimiques.
CONT: Les explosifs et munitions comprennent les bombes et ogives explosives; les missiles et roquettes; les munitions pour pièces d'artillerie, mortiers, roquettes et armes légères; toutes mines, torpilles et grenades sous-marines; les charges de démolition; les dispositifs pyrotechniques; les bombes en groupes et roquettes en paniers; les éléments mus par cartouche ou charge propulsive; les pièces électro-explosives et les engins explosifs improvisés.
CONT: Munitions et explosifs perdus.
OBS: explosifs et munitions : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: explosifs et munitions : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: explosifs et munitions : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: munitions et explosifs; ME; explosifs et munitions : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: explosifs et munitions; munitions et explosifs; EM : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Sistemas de armas)
explosivos, artificios y municiones [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Todas las municiones que contienen explosivos, materiales nucleares de fisión o fusión y agentes biológicos y químicos.
OBS: Esto incluye también bombas y cabezas de guerra; misiles y cohetes; municiones para las fuerzas de artillería y los morteros, cohetes y armas portátiles; minas, torpedos y granadas submarinas; cargas para demoliciones, cohetes múltiples, elementos provistos de vainas y cargas propulsoras; piezas electroexplosivas; trampas explosivas; explosivos clandestinos o improvisados; y cualquier material similar.