English (CBRNE Weapons; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear weapon [correct, officially approved]; CBRN weapon [correct, officially approved]; chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear weapon [correct]
DEF: A fully engineered assembly designed for employment by the armed forces of a state to cause the release of a chemical or biological agent or radiological material onto a chosen target, or to generate a nuclear detonation.
OBS: chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear weapon; CBRN weapon : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes CBRNE; Physique radiologique et applications)
arme chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme CBRN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif fabriqué industriellement dans le but d’être utilisé par les forces armées d’un État pour libérer un agent chimique ou biologique, ou une matière radiologique sur un objectif particulier, ou pour causer une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: arme chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire; arme CBRN : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
arma química, biológica, radiológica y nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; arma QBRN [correct, feminine noun]