English (CBRNE Operations)
non-strategic nuclear force [correct]; NSNF [correct]; nonstrategic nuclear force [correct]; NSNF [correct]; NSNF
DEF: non-strategic nuclear forces : Those nuclear-capable forces located in an operational area with a capability to employ nuclear weapons by land, sea, or air forces against opposing forces, supporting installations, or facilities.
OBS: Such forces may be employed, when authorized by [a] competent authority, to support operations that contribute to the accomplishment of the commander’s mission within the theatre of operations.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
force nucléaire non stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: forces nucléaires non stratégiques : Forces dotées d'une capacité nucléaire placées dans une zone opérationnelle, capables d'utiliser des armes nucléaires à vecteur terrestre, naval ou aérien contre des forces adverses, des installations de soutien ou des installations.
OBS: Ces forces peuvent être utilisées, lorsqu'elles sont autorisées par l'autorité compétente, pour appuyer des opérations qui contribuent à l'exécution de la mission du commandant dans le cadre du théâtre d'opérations.