English (Military Strategy; Missiles and Rockets)
barrage attack [correct]
DEF: An attack using nuclear weapons to cover a large area with a given severity of blast and/or thermal nuclear effects.
French (Stratégie militaire; Missiles et roquettes)
attaque par saturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les systèmes anti-missiles sont de plus en plus performants, quid d'une attaque par saturation ou combinée (missiles balistiques, missiles de croisière, torpilles, etc.).