English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear collateral damage [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Undesired damage or casualties produced by the effects from friendly nuclear weapons.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by NATO and officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dégâts nucléaires subsidiaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pertes ou dégâts non désirés produits par les effets d'armes nucléaires amies.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.