English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
underground nuclear weapons test [correct]
CONT: The conclusion of these two treaties, which restrict the yield of permissible underground nuclear weapons tests to 150 kilotons, represents one of the most important accomplishments in the limitation of nuclear tests to date.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
essai nucléaire souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conclusion de ces deux traités, qui a permis d'établir un plafond de 150 kilotonnes pour les essais nucléaires souterrains, représente l'un des grands succès des efforts de limitation de ces tests.