English (Missiles and Rockets)
site defense system [correct]
DEF: A traditional terminal defense system oriented toward defense of ICBMs. It used phased-array radars, called Site Defense Radars, and a high-acceleration, nuclear-armed interceptor, the Sprint. The system was studied extensively in the mid-1970s, as a follow-on to Safeguard and as a hedge against Soviet breakout from the ABM TREATY. The Site Defense Radar was developed and tested.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de défense de sites [correct, masculine noun]