English (Cytology)
satellite; pericentriolar body
CONT: satellites or pericentriolar bodies are electron-dense structures lying near the centriole that probably are nucleating sites for microtubules.
French (Cytologie)
satellite [masculine noun]; corpuscule péricentriolaire [masculine noun]
DEF: on donne parfois ce nom aux massules des centrioles vers lesquelles convergent les fibres du fuseau mitotique.