English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climatology)
volcanic ash particle [correct]
CONT: There is still another effect of volcanic dust which may be just as important as its direct screening of solar radiation, and that is its ability to serve as nuclei for ice-crystal formation in the atmosphere. Schaefer has studied the nucleating efficiency of volcanic-ash particles in serving as nuclei for the formation of ice crystals.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Climatologie)
poussière de cendres volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces noyaux de condensation comprennent d'une part des [noyaux neutres] - poussières d'origines diverses, cendres volcaniques, débris végétaux (pollens), petites particules hygroscopiques de sel marin... - qui sont surtout abondants dans les deux ou trois premiers kilomètres de l'atmosphère, et d'autre part des particules électrisées, les ions, présents partout.
OBS: Les termes «poussières» et «particule» sont généralement synonymes.