English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
ice nucleating bacterium [correct]; ice nucleation-active bacterium [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Bacterium having the ability to induce ice formation in plant tissues.
CONT: A note on the presence of ice nucleation-active bacteria in roots of alfalfa grown in Quebec. ... Bacteria capable of ice nucleation activity were readily isolated from the xylem of alfalfa roots ... These bacteria were identified as Erwinia herbicola, Pseudomonas fluorescens, P. syringae and Pseudomonas spp.
OBS: Plural : ice nucleating bacterium, ice nucleation-active bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie glaçogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bactérie ayant l'aptitude à induire la prise en glace dans les tissus végétaux.