English (Plastics Manufacturing)
glass-ceramic material; glass-ceramic
CONT: Glass-ceramics are a family of fine-grained crystalline materials made by a process of controlled crystallisation from special glass compositions containing nucleating agents.
French (Plasturgie)
composite à matrice vitrocéramique [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines des méthodes employées pour la fabrication des composites à matrice polymérique peuvent être reprises pour l'élaboration de composites à matrice vitrocéramique, le verre présentant un comportement analogue à celui des thermoplastiques.