English (Types of Concrete)
portlandite [correct]
CONT: The absence of formation of portlandite, Ca(OH) 2, could be explained by its slow nucleation speed, given the competing formation of nuclei of CSH which, for their part, form very rapidly.
French (Sortes de béton)
portlandite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absence de formation de portlandite Ca (OH)2 pourrait s'expliquer par sa faible vitesse de germination, compte tenu de la formation compétitive des germes de CSH qui, eux, se forment très rapidement.