English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
stratospheric particle [correct]; stratospheric particulate [correct]
CONT: The larger-diameter particles from 100 to 1000 nm, are found chiefly in the stratosphere, peaking near 18 km, where they have a residence time of 2 or more years. The stratospheric particles appear to be the result of nucleation of trace gases, particularly those involving sulfur, although volcanic eruptions have been known to produce stratospheric particulates.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
particule stratosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courbes de droite représentent l'évolution prévisible de la température moyenne superficielle en ne tenant compte que de l'enrichissement en CO2, en supposant que le taux de particules stratosphériques double en 20 ans ou en 10 ans, et en bas la baisse de température que l'on peut prévoir si le taux de particules double en dix ans avec une influence thermique double de la valeur estimée comme la plus probable.