English (Glaciology)
ice nucleation [correct]
CONT: There are a number of mechanisms of ice nucleation in the atmosphere through which ice nuclei can catalyse the formation of ice particles.
French (Glaciologie)
nucléation de la glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains aérosols facilitent la nucléation de la glace en raison de leur structure moléculaire souvent semblable à celle de la glace. On appelle ces aérosols les noyaux glaçogènes.