English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
nucleation site [correct]
CONT: The polysilicon layer is annealed to recrystallize the polysilicon using the contacted portion of the single-crystal silicon substrate as a nucleation site for the recrystallization process.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
site de nucléation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement à la surface d'un cristal où s'amorce la croissance d'un semiconducteur.