English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
agglomeration of crystals [correct]; caking of crystals [correct]
CONT: Department of Chemistry, University College London. Computer modelling of crystal-crystal adhesion. The agglomeration of crystals in industrial crystallization processes is a major problem in the manufacture of many solid products. The EPSRC have funded a major collaborative project between UCL chemical engineering and chemistry to combine crystallization and micro-mechanic experiments with theoretical modelling, to develop a molecular based model of crystal agglomeration. One of the positions in this project is a PhD studentship to develop the modelling of inter-crystal forces at the atomistic level.
CONT: ... crystalline products [have a] tendency to cake or bind together ... the material [that] shall flow freely ... makes the prevention of caking of crystals a serious problem for a manufacturer.
CONT: Crystallization : Saturation, Nucleation, Crystallization rate, Effect of impurities, Effect of temperature on solubility. Caking of crystals, Batch crystallizers, Continuous crystallizers.
French (Chimie; Génie chimique)
prise en masse des cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; agglomération des cristaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agglomération ou prise en masse des cristaux [...] par les inconvénients qu'elle présente pour la conservation des corps cristallisés, tassés dans des magasins ou dans des sacs, est un problème industriel de première importance.
CONT: En cristallisation industrielle, l'agglomération des cristaux constitue un phénomène très important, surtout dans les réactions de précipitation [...] On distingue deux types d'agglomération, classiquement désignés par primaire et secondaire. Agglomération primaire. Elle concerne les microparticules de taille en général inférieure à 1µm [...] Agglomération secondaire. Elle est provoquée soit par le mouvement brownien des particules (agrégation péricinétique), soit par les forces de cisaillement de la suspension dues aux conditions d'agitation (agrégation orthocinétique).
OBS: La cristallisation, au sens large du terme, est un changement d'état qui conduit, à partir d'une phase gazeuse ou liquide, à un solide appelé «cristal», de structure régulière et organisée. [...] Dans l'industrie, la cristallisation est une opération unitaire de génie chimique très importante. Elle conduit à des solides de natures très diverses, aussi bien minérales qu'organiques, à l'aide de procédés très variés.