English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
ice nucleus [correct]; IN [correct]; ice-forming nucleus [correct]; IFN [correct]; IN [correct]; IFN; ice-producing nucleus [correct]
DEF: [A] nucleus which sets up the formation of ice crystals in the atmosphere ...
CONT: An ice nucleus may be either a freezing nucleus or a sublimation nucleus. Recent studies of ice nucleation strongly indicate that natural ice nuclei, whatever their exact physicochemical nature, are freezing nuclei rather than sublimation nuclei.
OBS: ice nucleus; ice-forming nucleus; ice-producing nucleus : The plural form of "nucleus" is "nuclei. "
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
noyau glaçogène [correct, masculine noun]; noyau glacigène [correct, masculine noun]; noyau glaciogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau donnant naissance à de la glace [...]
CONT: [...] certains aérosols, appelés «noyaux glacigènes», peuvent provoquer la nucléation de gouttelettes à des températures de l'ordre de -4 °C; plus la température est basse, plus ils sont actifs, et c'est ainsi qu'à -20 °C, près de 90 % des gouttelettes ont été nucléées en glace.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
núcleo glaciógeno [masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo que ocasiona la formación de cristales de hielo.