English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
optical jet [correct]
CONT: The optical jet of M87. The first hint of the important role that ejection of matter can take from active nuclei came, in retrospect, in the discovery of the jet(described at the time as a "curious straight ray") on photographs taken with Lick Observatory's 0. 9-m Crossley reflector in 1918. Its importance became clear only with the identification of M87 with the radio source Virgo A, and the recognition that many radio galaxies and quasars show jets with similar radio properties.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
jet optique [correct, masculine noun]; jet radio [masculine noun]
DEF: Constitué de particules très énergétiques confinées dans une zone très étroite qui jaillissent (comme l'eau d'un tuyau sous pression) de noyaux actifs de galaxies ou de quasars.
CONT: Une dizaine de jets ont été détectés en optique et quatre en rayons X. Les deux jets optiques les plus connus sont celui de M87 et celui du quasar 3C273.
CONT: Des observations très récentes indiquent que le centre de notre propre Galaxie pourrait bien être un «noyau actif» émettant des jets radio [...]