English (Molecular Biology)
nuclein [correct]
DEF: The crude nucleic acid-containing preparation first obtained by Friedrich Miescher in 1869 and identified as a common constituent of the nuclei in pus cells and other tissue cells and yeast.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
nucléine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction nucléoprotéinique qui avait été obtenue (Miescher, 1869) à partir de noyaux de cellules de pus ou de spermatozoïdes après dégradation d'autres constituants par la pepsine.
Spanish (Biología molecular)
nucleína [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El ADN fue aislado por vez primera en 1869 por el médico suizo Friedrich Miescher, que descubrió los nucleótidos, por lo que lo llamó nucleína, debido a que lo había extraído a partir de núcleos celulares.