English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
distortion of the crystalline structure [correct]
DEF: The action on the growth rate(of crystal nuclei) in modifying the facies of the allotropic variety of the precipitate, which results in a lower risk of adhering to the walls and thus forming scale.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
distorsion du réseau cristallin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action sur la vitesse de croissance (des germes de cristallisation) en modifiant le faciès de la variété allotropique du précipité qui présente moins de risques d'adhérence sur les parois et donc d'entartrage.