English (Air Pollution; Pollutants)
dust counter [correct]; particle counter [correct]; Kern counter [correct]; nucleus counter [correct]; nuclei counter [correct, see observation]
DEF: An instrument for counting the dust particles in a known volume of air.
OBS: A nuclei counter is a type of dust counter which measures the number of drops of water which condense on the dust particles serving as condensation nuclei. Commonly "nuclei counter" and "dust counter" are used as synonyms.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
pulvimètre [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de Kern [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de noyaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de la quantité de poussières contenue dans un volume d'air donné.
OBS: L'appellation «compteur de noyaux» se réfère au type de pulvimètre dans lequel les poussières sont amenées à servir de noyaux de condensation et dans lequel on compte les gouttelettes d'eau condensée.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes)
contador de polvo [correct, masculine noun]; pulvímetro [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; medidor de polvo [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la cantidad de polvo presente en un volumen dado de aire.