English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
droplet nucleus [correct]
DEF: droplet nuclei : Airborne particles created by the evaporation of moisture found inside mixed(solid-liquid) aerosol droplets.
CONT: After aerosolized respiratory secretions are expelled from the nose or the mouth, their water content evaporates rapidly, leaving only a small residue of solid matter—the droplet nucleus— ... which may remain suspended in the air for several hours.
OBS: droplet nucleus: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
noyau de condensation [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de gouttelette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: noyaux de condensation : Particules en suspension dans l'air créées par l'évaporation de l'humidité contenue dans des gouttelettes d'aérosols mixtes (solides-liquides).
OBS: L'évaporation du liquide, dont la rapidité dépend, entre autres facteurs, de la taille de la particule et de l'hygrométrie relative, aboutit à une diminution du volume de la particule initiale et, par voie de conséquence, à une durée de vie accrue.
OBS: noyau de condensation; noyau de gouttelette : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
núcleo goticular [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los estudios han demostrado que la mucosa nasal, las conjuntivas y, con menos frecuencia, la boca, son la puerta de entrada para los virus respiratorios. La transmisión del coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 se produce principalmente por vía respiratoria a través de las gotículas de saliva […], a través de núcleos goticulares, […] y por el contacto directo con las secreciones respiratorias.
OBS: núcleo goticular: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.