English (Cytology; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
telophase [correct]
DEF: The phase of meiosis or mitosis at which the chromosomes, having reached the poles, reorganize into interphase nuclei with the disappearance of the spindle and the reappearance of the nuclear membrane.
CONT: In many organisms telophase does not occur at the end of the first meiotic division.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
télophase [correct, feminine noun]; télocinèse [feminine noun]; télokinèse [feminine noun]
DEF: Phase terminale de la mitose.
CONT: Elle consiste en la formation d'une membrane autour de chaque lot chromosomique; les noyaux-fils s'individualisent. Pendant la télophase, la masse cytoplasmique se coupe en deux (cytodiérèse ou plasmodiérèse).
Spanish (Citología; Biología molecular; Bioquímica)
telofase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Última etapa de las divisiones mitótica y meiótica en la cual los cromosomas se agrupan en cada polo de la célula en división.