English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Geochemistry)
stable isotope [correct]; non-radioactive isotope [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An isotope which does not spontaneously undergo radioactive decay.
CONT: All atoms with nuclei containing the same number of protons have identical chemical properties and are called isotopes of the element in question. Isotopes may be radioactive or stable. Thus, some radionuclides share their chemical properties with stable isotopes.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Géochimie)
isotope stable [correct, masculine noun]; isotope non radio-actif [masculine noun, less frequent, obsolete]; isotope non radioactif [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément chimique non radioactif de même numéro atomique, mais de masse atomique différente, qu'un corps simple de même nom auquel il est apparenté.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica; Física nuclear; Geoquímica)
isótopo estable [correct, masculine noun]; isótopo no radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Isótopo que permanece con su misma estructura a lo largo del tiempo.