English (Atomic Physics)
chain fission yield [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fraction of fissions giving rise to nuclei of a particular mass number.
OBS: chain fission yield: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
rendement de fission de la chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction des fissions qui donnent naissance à des noyaux de nombre de masse donné.
OBS: rendement de fission de la chaîne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.