English (Beekeeping)
nucleus colony [correct]; nucleus [correct]; nuc [correct]
DEF: A small colony of bees created by a beekeeper from an existing colony or colonies.
OBS: nucleus : The plural form is "nuclei. "
French (Élevage des abeilles)
nucléus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite colonie d’abeilles créée par un apiculteur à partir d'une ou plusieurs colonies existantes.
OBS: nucléus : La forme au pluriel est «nucléi».