English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
amygdaloid body [correct]; amygdaloid complex [correct]; amygdaloid nucleus [correct]; amygdala [correct]
CONT: The amygdaloid body is a group of nuclei connected with the cerebral cortex and lying in the dorsomedial pole of the temporal lobe anterior to the inferior horn of lateral ventricle. It belongs partly to the olfactory tract, partly has autonomic nervous system functions, and partly influences emotional states.
OBS: amygdaloid body: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: corpus amygdaloideum: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
corps amygdaloïde [correct, masculine noun]; corps amygdalien [correct, masculine noun]; noyau amygdalien [correct, masculine noun]; complexe amygdalien [correct, masculine noun]; amygdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de noyaux, en connexion avec le cortex, dans le pôle dorso-médial du lobe temporal, en avant de la corne inférieure du ventricule latéral.
OBS: Il appartient en partie à la voie olfactive, il a en partie des fonctions végétatives, et il influence en partie l'expression émotionnelle.
OBS: corps amygdaloïde : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: corpus amygdaloideum : désignation tirée de la Terminologica Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema nervioso)
amígdala [feminine noun]