English (Nervous System)
raphe nuclei [correct, plural]
DEF: A subgroup of the reticular nuclei of the brainstem found in narrow longitudinal sheets along the raphae of the medulla oblongata, pons, and mesencephalon.
OBS: raphe nuclei : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A14.1.04.257, A14.1.04.318, A14.1.05.402, A14.1.05.601, A14.1.06.401: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Système nerveux)
noyaux du raphé [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Agrégats ou noyaux réticulés impairs du bulbe et de la protubérance.