English (Nuclear Physics)
collision density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of collisions between any kind of incident particles and nuclei per unit volume and unit time.
OBS: collision density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
densité de chocs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de collisions entre tout type de particules incidentes et des noyaux par unité de volume et par unité de temps.
OBS: densité de chocs : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.