English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Matter composed of nucleons packed together as densely as they are in nuclei.
OBS: nuclear matter: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
matière nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière composée de nucléons unis entre eux de façon aussi intime que dans les noyaux.
OBS: matière nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.