English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
atomic nucleus [correct]; nucleus [correct]
DEF: The small and dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the center of an atom ...
OBS: atomic nuclei : plural.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
noyau atomique [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de l'atome [correct, masculine noun]; noyau d'un atome [correct, masculine noun]; noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] région située au centre d'un atome constituée de protons et de neutrons.
CONT: Le noyau de l'atome, aussi appelé noyau atomique, a la forme d'une sphère. Il est uniquement composé de protons et de neutrons.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
núcleo atómico [correct, masculine noun]; núcleo del átomo [correct, masculine noun]; núcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte central del átomo, compuesta de protones [...] y de neutrones.